CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

Mariana Reynoso
GKN Driveline Celaya, S.A. de C.V.
Carretera Panamericana Km 284
Celaya, 38110
Mexico

RE: The tariff classification of automotive components from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Reynoso:

In your letter dated February 11, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified a Half-Shaft Assembly (Part Number 10314906), Tulip-Style Stub Axle (Part Number 20010606A), Tripod Joint Assembly (Part Number 10262335A), Cage Blank (Part Number 10232841A), and Plunge Joint Assembly (Part Number 10380633A). You state that these articles are imported into the United States for use in passenger vehicles either as original equipment or as after-market parts.

The half-shaft assembly or half-axle is the shaft that extends from the transaxle/gearbox or differential of the vehicle to each of the driving wheels. Its function is to transmit rotary motive power from the final drive to one driven wheel or a pair of wheels. A constant-velocity joint (CV joint) is attached to one end of the axle which allows it to transmit power through a variable angle, at constant rotational speed, without an appreciable increase in friction or play.

The tulip-style stub axle or “tulip” is a three-channeled housing made entirely of steel, which encompasses the tripod assembly in tripod-style plunge joints. “Tulips” are attached to one end of the half-shafts or half-axles as a type of shaft coupling and its main function is to serve as a housing to the tripod assembly.

The tripod joint is an assembly that has needle bearing barrel-shaped rollers mounted on a three-legged “spider”. It enables power transmission even in case of the angle shifting. Tripod joints are used at the inboard end of car half-shafts. They fit into an outer “tulip” housing.

The cage blank is an unfinished CV joint cage (also referred to as “CV inner race”), which encompasses the ball bearings and enables a smooth rotation of them. The finished CV joint cage has six openings around the perimeter into which the ball bearings fit. The cage blank is made entirely of solid steel and does not contain any openings.

The plunge joints are a type of CV joint. CV joints are attached to one end of the axle and allow it to transmit power through a variable angle, at constant rotational speed, without an appreciable increase in friction or play. The plunge joint assembly consists of an inner race, an outer race forging, ball-bearings and a seamless tube coupling.

The applicable subheading for the Half-Shaft Assembly (Part Number 10314906) will be 8708.50.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Drive-axles with differential, whether or not provided with other transmission components, and non-driving axles; parts thereof: Parts: For vehicles of heading 8703: Other: Other Half-shafts.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Tulip-Style Stub Axle (Part Number 20010606A) will be 8708.50.8900, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Drive-axles with differential, whether or not provided with other transmission components, and non-driving axles; parts thereof: Parts: For vehicles of heading 8703: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

You state in your letter that assemblies similar to the tripod joint and the cage blank were classified in subheading 8708.99.67, HTSUS in Headquarters (HQ) Ruling HQ 964456, dated January 9, 2002, and New York (NY) Ruling NY L87949, dated October 19, 2005. However, this subheading no longer exists in the HTSUS and has been replaced by subheading 8708.99.68.

The applicable subheading for the Tripod Joint Assembly (Part Number 10262335A), Cage Blank (Part Number 10232841A), and Plunge Joint Assembly (Part Number 10380633A) will be 8708.99.6890, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other parts of power trains: Other.” The applicable duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez, at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division