CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Roman Zrazhevskiy
MIRA Safety
7301 N FM 620 Rd. Suite 155 #259
Austin, TX 78726

RE: The tariff classification of items from Serbia

Dear Mr. Zrazhevskiy:

In your letter dated February 12, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style M4 is a 100% butyl rubber glove with a separate 100% cotton knit glove. The two gloves are designed to be used together. Both gloves are reusable and seamless. You state that these are work gloves, which are used to protect the hands from chemical contaminants and other harmful substances.

Style MDG-1 will be seperately addressed on ruling N318236.

The applicable subheading for the 100% butyl rubber glove of style M4 will be 4015.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Gloves: Other: Other: Seamless: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton knit glove of style M4 will be 6116.92.8800, HTSUS, which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Without fourchettes.” The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division