CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Gu Yeong Young
ONESTOP CUSTOMS AGENT
00, Pangyo-ro, Bundang-gu, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea Seongnam-si 13516 Korea, South

RE: The tariff classification of an all-in-one brake device.

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated April 13, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, HL Mando Corporation.

The item in question is described as an electronically controlled all-in-one Integrated Dynamic Brake (IDB) assembly, part no. BA10004800, for electric and fuel-cell vehicles.  The IDB assembly is comprised of a valve block, mounting assembly, motor and ball screw, pump piston assembly, pump housing, solenoid valve, pressure sensor, brake fluid reservoir, and a fully integrated electronic control unit (ECU).  The IDB assembly is installed in the dash panel inside the vehicle’s engine compartment.

The all-in-one IDB combines the functions of the conventional vacuum booster brake and electronic stability control (ESC).  When the driver of the vehicle operates the brake pedal, the ECU detects it and generates hydraulic brake fluid pressure.  In addition to its brake pressure generating function the ECU performs control functions related to vehicle safety and stability (ESC).  The ECU receives signals from various sensors on the vehicle and controls the braking force, driving force, and yaw moment of each wheel by synthesizing the signals.  This helps the vehicle avoid collisions and maintain stability. The ECU also sends signals to the motor-on-caliper (MOC), which controls the electronic parking brake cable.

The applicable subheading for the all-in-one Integrated Dynamic Brake assembly will be 8479.89.9599, HTSUS, which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. 

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division