CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 800667

Ms. Tina Chui
Yorkion Intimate Apparel Corp.
183 Madison Avenue
Suite 406
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from China

Dear Ms. Chui:

In your letter received in this office on August 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Both styles submitted are constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you.

Style LI-015A is a sleep teddy that features thin shoulder straps, a partial front opening secured by three self covered buttons and loop closures. The teddy has flared leg openings and a three snap crotch closure.

Style LI-052C consists of two pieces. The camisole features thin, double shoulder straps that criss-cross in the back, a straight hemmed bottom and lace trim across the top bodice. The tap pant features an elasticized waist, a self fabric bow at the center front waist and lace trim. The tap pant also has flared, hemmed leg openings

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The both styles fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport