CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 800692

Mr. Dan Stango
Foster Industries Inc.
358 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10001-2209

RE: The tariff classification of underwear boxer shorts from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Stango:

In your letter dated July 27, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 9158, is a pair of men's light weight cotton denim underwear boxers. The boxers feature an exposed elasticized waistband, one button fly front and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 9158, will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs,. . . and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Style 9158 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport