CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 800734

Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD 21012

RE: The tariff classification of a basket, made of bamboo, wood and plastic, from China.

Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:

In your letter dated July 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a rectangular open basket measuring about 8" x 5" x 2" (H). Its base is a flat sheet of wood, while its sides are composed of thin, interwoven strips of bamboo, rimmed at the top and bottom by thicker strips of bent bamboo. The exterior has a lacquered finish, while the interior is painted black; there is also an "imitation brass-look" plastic ring on the upper lip portion of the article. You indicate that the item will be offered in various sizes and will be principally used as a packaging container.

Of all the components, the bamboo side panels contribute most to the surface area and appearance of this article, and, in our opinion, impart its essential character.

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the above-described rectangular open basket will be 4602.10.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: of bamboo. The rate of duty will be 10%.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. Upon importation into the United States, the merchandise will be required to be so marked, legibly and in a conspicuous place.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport