CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 800761

Mr. Ahmet Gurler
Mantero of America, Inc.
32 West 39th Street 4th floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of plain woven printed fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Gurler:

In your letter dated July 27, 1994, you requested a classification ruling on a product that was previously ruled on in NY 897207. Your correspondence indicates that the previous ruling was predicated on inaccurate information. You have provided corrected information and a sample of the product you intend to import.

The submitted sample, designated as style 940120, is a plain woven fabric that is composed of 100% cotton. It is manufactured with 40/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in 113 centimeter widths. Laboratory analysis of this product indicates that this fabric has been constructed using combed yarns. The fabric contains 40.1 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This item is printed and weighs 100.2 g/m2. Based on the data developed by the Customs laboratory the average yarn number has been calculated to be 68 in the metric system. The applicable subheading for the printed woven fabric will be 5208.52.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, poplin or broadcloth. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 314. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport