CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 800838

Mr. Douglas A. Hay
Canusa Wood Products Limited
1281 West Georgia Street (Suite 203)
Vancouver, B.C., CANADA V6E 3J7

RE: The tariff classification of a "rat trap block," of wood, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Hay:

In your letter dated July 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is described as a "rat trap block" made of kiln dried, clear grade spruce, pine or fir wood. You state that it is the product of a moulding machine, and is dressed to an s4s profile and cut to a precise length. Following importation, the block will serve as a base for a metal rat-trap mechanism, which will be stapled to it.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a short length of solid wood board having a uniform rectangular cross section and square cut ends. It measures approximately 176 mm x 84 mm x 14 mm.

The applicable tariff provision for the "rat trap block" will be 4407.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm: coniferous. The general rate of duty will be free. The appropriate last two statistical digits of this tariff number will depend on the particular species of coniferous wood.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport