CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 800931

Mr. John H. Atkinson
Tele Quartz USA
2427 Twilight Road
P.O. Box 240392
Charlotte, NC 28224-0392

RE: The tariff classification of piezoelectric quartz crystals, piezoelectric quartz filters and quartz crystal oscillators from Germany

Dear Mr. Atkinson:

In your letter dated August 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is identified in your letter as follows:

Piezoelectric quartz crystals are electronic components consisting of silicon dioxide discs which mechanically vibrate upon the application of electric current creating a single frequency which is directly related to the thickness of the disc.

Piezoelectric quartz filters are identical to the piezoelectric crystals except that the filters are designed to limit and control a multi-frequency signal, allowing only signals within a narrow bandwidth to pass.

Quartz crystal oscillators are complete oscillator circuits which include as its frequency reference a mounted piezoelectric crystal. The oscillator consists of active and passive components mounted on a ceramic substrate using thin or thick fim technology. The components cannot be removed and replaced easily using normal manufacturing process.

The applicable subheading for the piezoelectric quartz crystals and the piezoelectric quartz filters will be 8541.60.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[m]ounted piezoelectric crystals," free of duty.

The applicable subheading for the quartz crystal oscillators will be 8541.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[hybrid integrated circuits]," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport