CLA-2-29:S:N:N:240 801087

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Bis (3,5-Dibromosalicylic) Fumarate (CAS # 71337-53-6) from United Kingdom and Canada

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Bis (3,5-Dibromosalicylic) Fumarate (CAS # 71337-53-6) from United Kingdom will be 2918.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for Bis (3,5-Dibromosalicylic) Fumarate (CAS # 71337-53-6) from Canada will be 2918.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The general rate of duty will be 13.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport