CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 801193
Mr. P. Miccuci
Deputy General Manager
Mitsui & Company (USA) Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10166-0130
RE: The tariff classification of Electroconductive Powder T-1 from Japan.
Dear Mr. Miccuci:
In your letter dated August 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Electroconductive Powder T-1 which is used to formulate clear conductive products for use in recording media, duplicating machines, semiconductors, and appliances.
The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This provision is duty free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport