NY 801198

September 29 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 801198

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of D-Alaninol (CAS # 35320-23-2) from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for D-Alaninol (CAS # 35320-23-1) also known as (R)-2-amino-1-propanol will be 2922.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport