CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 801238
Mr. Daniel M. Ford
Cellegy Pharmaceuticals Inc.
371 Bel Marin Keys
Suite 210
Novato, CA 94949
RE: The tariff classification of Barrier Lipid Extract from China.
Dear Mr. Ford:
In your letter dated August 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Barrier Lipid Extract which is used in cosmetics.
The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport