CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 801422
Mr. Lex Cameron
Cameron's Creel
5605 N. Tracy
Kansas City, MO 64118
RE: The tariff classification of fishing fly tying tools from India.
Dear Mr. Cameron:
In your letter dated August 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject items are described as follows:
a) Bobbin Holder - Holds a bobbin of thread for the process of fly tying. It is made of steel with a brass trim.
b) Bobbin Threader/Cleaner - Cleans the tube of the above bobbin holder. It is made of steel with a brass trim.
c) Bodkin - A "general" needle/prodding tool used in fly tying made of steel and brass.
d) "W" dubbed twister - A twisted wire that is used to twist thread in fly tying made of steel and brass.
e) Hackle Guards - Small plates used to hold items out of fly tying work in progress made of stainless steel.
The applicable subheading for all 5 of the tools above will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof...of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8205.59.5560, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport