CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 801451

Mr. Hemang J. Shah
J.M. Smith International, Inc.
7373 Beechmont Avenue
Cincinnati, Ohio 45230

RE: The tariff classification of a belt filter press from Germany

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated August 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Dynamic Press Excellent is a belt filter press used for the continuous dewatering of sludge at sewage treatment plants. Three models are available in various sizes - i.e., Economy, Standard and Super. Liquid sludge is fed through a gravity-generated filtration zone and then processed between two belts and a series of specially designed pressing rollers. Water is filtered out by means of applied pressure. After dual belt dewatering, the remaining sludge cake can be hauled to a landfill for disposal.

The applicable subheading for the belt filter press will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport