CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 801883
Mr. John A. Slagle
Director, Customs Laws & Regulations
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of glass beads from Germany.
Dear Mr. Slagle:
In your letter dated September 1, 1994, you requested a
ruling on behalf of your client, B. Braun Biotech USA, Inc.,
regarding the tariff classification of glass beads (Product
#854170/1). Samples were submitted with your ruling request.
The glass beads were sent to our Customs laboratory for
analysis. It was determined that the material is in the form of
spherical solid particles with a diameter of less than 1 mm.
The applicable subheading for the glass microspheres will be
7018.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for glass microspheres not exceeding 1 mm
in diameter. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport