CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 801911
Ms. Martha A. Pierce
Monsanto Company
800 N. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63167
RE: The tariff classification of Montaclere from Korea.
Dear Ms. Pierce:
In your letter dated September 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Montaclere (chemical name - Styrenated Phenol). The product is an antioxidant for rubber and plastics.
The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport