CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802029

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Customs Administration Manager
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026-0057

RE: The tariff classification of a gazebo from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated September 7, 1994, on behalf of Venture Stores, O'Fallon, Missouri, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a gazebo, style number 4671, with a drawstring carry bag for poles and accessories. It is made of polyethylene woven strip fabric. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The fabric covers the roof and corners; there are no sides or floor. The gazebo measures approximately 10 1/2' x 10 1/2' x 98" center height. It is supported by steel poles and plastic stakes. The applicable subheading for the gazebo will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The gazebo falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport