CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 802628
Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357
RE: The tariff classification of window lineals from Canada.
Dear Ms. Ehme:
In your letter dated September 26, 1994, on behalf of Owens Corning, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The window lineals are composed of reinforced fiberglass plastics. A sample was submitted. It has a constant cross -section from one end to the other. The window lineals are used to construct the sash and frame portions of a window. As you requested, your sample has been returned.
The applicable tariff provision for the window lineals will be 3916.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
++ This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport