CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 803173
Mr. Kemal Moto
Kemo Enterprises, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway
Suite 304
Boca Raton, FL 33432
RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from Turkey
Dear Mr. Moto:
In your letter dated October 11, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted samples, styles 212A and 222A, are pajama components constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent rayon.
In your letter, you indicate that these garments will be sold together at retail with a matching robe (style 2615) as a three piece set.
Style 212A is a sleeveless, tank-styled top. The garment features a U-neckline and oversized armholes. Style 222A is a pair of boxer-styled shorts. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband, a simulated fly and hemmed leg openings.
The applicable subheading for styles 212A and 222A will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
Styles 212A and 222A fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport