CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 803243

Ms. Jodi Martinez
Gateway Agency, Inc.
P.O. Box 522612
Miami, FL 33152

RE: The tariff classification of coated textile gloves from Haiti.

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated October 13, 1994, on behalf of North Hand Protection, Division of Siebe North,Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples. Style 86/7522L, is a work glove constructed from rubber coated knit cotton fabric that has been cut and then sewn into a finished glove. The glove features a two inch safety cuff. You state, per telephone that the component breakdown by weight is over 50% rubber.

Style 86/3526L, is a knit cotton work glove coated with rubber. The glove is constructed from coated fabric that has been cut and then sewn into a finished glove. The glove features evenly spaced pin point holes on the middle two fingers on the back of the hand from the fingertips to the finished wrist. You state, per telephone that the component breakdown by weight is over 50% rubber. Style 86/3512L is identical to style 3526L, except for the holes over the fingers.

The applicable subheading for all styles, will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport