NY 804082
Dec. 8, 1994
CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 804082
Mr. Alan Siegal
Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit blouse and woven
jacket from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Siegal:
In your letter dated November 3, 1994, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andrea Jovine division
of Coopersmith Industries, Inc. Two samples, style 11264 and
11162 were submitted, and are being returned, as you requested.
Style 11264 is constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex knit
fabric with more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the
horizontal and vertical directions. It is designed similar to a
vest, with a full front opening and a right over left four button
closure and v neckline. However, it is close fitting, with
relatively small armhole openings, and it provides sufficient
coverage to be worn without another upper body garment.
Style 11162 is a jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven
fabric. It is a tailored, fully lined garment with shoulder pads
inserted between the shell and lining. The collarless neckline,
sleeves, and pockets are trimmed with 1/4 inch satin fabric.
Each sleeve is trimmed with 3 buttons matching the 3 button front
closure.
The applicable subheading for style 11264 will be
6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Women's knitted blouses, of cotton.
The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 11162 will be
6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Women's suit type jackets and blazers,
of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
Style 11264 falls within textile category designation 339;
style 11162
falls within textile category 335. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available,
we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport