CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 804495
Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813
RE: The tariff classification of "Happy Easter Wrap" from China.
Dear Ms. Crawford:
In your letter dated October 25, 1994, on behalf of Mc Crory
Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your request is a sheet of
polyethylene netting that was formed through an extrusion
process. It measures approximately 60 inches by 40 inches, and
is packaged for retail sale as a decorative wrap for Easter
baskets.
The applicable subheading for the polyethylene net Easter
basket wrap will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets,
film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not
reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other
materials, of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport