CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:119 804857

Mr. Robert L. Follick
Follick & Bessich, P.C.
225 Broadway, Suite 500
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a Styling Kit from Hong Kong or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Follick:

In your letter dated December 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Conair Corporation, East Windsor, NJ. The sample you submitted is a folding plastic travel case with textile string ties, two large inner zippered compartments, a smaller compartment with flap/Velcro closure, and a metal hanger (hook). The case measures in inches 16 by 9 in the open position and 6 1/2 by 9 when folded. The two zippered compartments contain a pair of scissors, a brush, two combs and a mirror.

The applicable subheading for the Styling Kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

The sample is being returned to you as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport