CLA-2-44:S:N:N3:113 804921 JTS

Ms. Susan Kearney
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
International Merchandising
702 S.W. 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE:The tariff classification of clothespins and bag from China

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated December 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of clothespins in a bag. The clothespins are spring-type, and made of wood. Your letter states that the pins are valued at more than $1.70 per gross. The bag is made of polyester and rayon and comes with a wooden hanger to hang it on the clothes line. It is our opinion that these items do not constitute a set and are separately classifiable, even if imported together.

The applicable subheading for the clothespins will be 4421.90.8033, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of wood, clothespins, spring-type, valued over $1.70 per gross. The duty rate will be 10 cents per gross.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport