CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 804939
Mr. Sonny Hernandez
Con-Trand Services, Inc.
1340 Post & Paddock, Suite 300
Grand Prairie, TX 75050
RE: The tariff classification of liquid propane regulator valves from China
Dear Mr. Hernandez:
In your letter dated December 7, 1994, on behalf of your client, Fortus Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item at issue is a gas pressure regulator for use with liquid propane barbecue grills. This regulator valve is installed inline between the LP gas tank and the burner control valves on the grill. Its function is to reduce the gas pressure coming from the tank down to a controllable level for use by the burners.
The applicable subheading for LP gas regulator valve will be 8481.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pressure reducing valves, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport