CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 805166
Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's one-piece garment from China
Dear Ms. Brown:
In your letter dated December 14, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 2522 is a one-piece garment constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton. Although you refer to the garment as a jumper, the garment is similar to garments that have been classified as skirtalls. The front of the skirtall features a scoop neckline and a bib with two pockets. The garment has 1 3/4 inch shoulder straps that button onto the bib in the front, criss cross at the back and are sewn to the skirt at the waist, in the rear. The skirtall has a full side opening which is secured by 10 buttons, two patch pockets located on the back of the skirt and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment extends to mid-calf.
The applicable subheading for style 2522 will be 6211.49.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of other textile materials: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.
Style 2522 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport