CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 805343
Ms. Joan Muro
Global International Inc.
155-06 So. Conduit Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from the Philippines.
Dear Ms. Muro:
In your letter dated December 19, 1994, on behalf of JCC Company, DBA Everything Kids, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted samples of artificial flowers which will be used as ornamentation for childrens's hats. The flowers are made of a material referred to as "pellon." This is a nonwoven material which you state does not contain man-made fiber. The stems (on the flowers which have stems) are of wire wrapped with paper. You state that the items will arrive with either ribbon, tulle or raffia attached as an enhancement of the floral decoration.
The applicable subheading for the artificial flower decorations for hats will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport