CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 805352

Mr. Robert Chamberlin
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026-0057

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Chamberlin:

In your letter dated December 19, 1994, on behalf of your client Venture Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a girl's knit jumper. The garment is constructed of 65% polyester, 35% cotton fleece fabric and features a scoop neck, a three button front closure to the high gathered waist, oversize armholes, and a hemmed skirt.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) that the jumper will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the jumper will be imported in girls' sizes 7-14. The applicable subheading for the jumper, will be 6114.30.3014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, jumpers, other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport