CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 805377

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a branch shear pruner from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated December 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The item, model #527201, is a branch shear pruner. The pruner is constructed of steel with a plastic trigger shaped handle. It is operated with one hand and cuts up to 9/16" diameter branches. The pruner is 20 1/2" long and 5 1/2" high. The applicable subheading for the branch shear pruner will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears, and parts thereof... The duty rate will be 1 cent each + 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport