CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 805647
Ms. Rose Beltran
Alliance Customs Clearance Inc.
100 Oceangate, P-200
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE: The tariff classification of a duvet cover from Malaysia.
Dear Ms. Beltran:
In your letter dated January 5, 1995, on behalf of Springs
Industries you requested a classification ruling.
A duvet cover was submitted to this office. The cover will
be made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures
approximately 207 centimeters by 220 centimeters. Three edges
are sewn while the fourth has a 164 centimeter opening. The
opening has a 5 button closure. The upper portion of the cover
is blue with a pieced pacthwork design made from woven yarn dyed
fabrics. The back portion is solid white.
The applicable subheading for the duvet cover will be
6302.31.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen
and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not
napped... other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
The comforter cover falls within textile category
designation 362. Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of Thailand are subject visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport