CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:3533 805775

Ms. Meredith Covey
The GAP, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a crocheted hat, style #458337, from China.

Dear Ms. Covey:

In your letter dated January 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample style #458337 is a crocheted hat consisting of paper yarn. The floppy "Old Navy" hat design has a crown height of 6 inches, the brim width is 2 inches and the circumference is 21 inches. The hat will be imported in one size. The applicable subheading for the crocheted hat, style #458337 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Knitted, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 ad valorem.

Style #458337 falls within textile category designation 859. As a product of China this merchndise is subject to visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport