CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 805861

Mr. Stephen L. Besler
W. J. Byrnes & Co.
P.O. Box 22377
Tucson, Arizona 85734

RE: The tariff classification of temporarily strung precious and semiprecious stones from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Besler:

In your letter dated January 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples. They are:

1. Item #1D - Three strands of temporarily strung emeralds, rubies and sapphires stones.

2. Item #3 - Temporarily strung tourmaline stones.

3. Item #4A - Temporarily strung aquamarine stones. 4. Item #5A - Temporarily strung multi-colored quartz stones. 5. Item #6A - Temporarily strung garnet (rhodolite) stones.

All of the stones are graded and worked and suitable for use in the manufacture of jewelry.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Items #3, #4A, #5A and #6A, semiprecious stones, temporarily strung, graded and worked will be 7116.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of...Graded semiprecious stones strung temporarily for convenience of transport. The rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem.

- 2 -

The applicable subheading for Item #1D, precious stones, temporarily strung, graded and worked will be 7116.20.5000, HTS, which provides for Articles of...Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4% ad valorem.

You have asked for a definition of the terms "graded" and "worked" regarding precious and semiprecious stones. The term graded refers to stones which are separated by characteristics such as size, shape, color, quality, etc. The term worked refers to stones which have been worked by cleaving, sawing, bruting, faceting, grinding, polishing, drilling or engraving (including cameos and intaglios).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport