CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:353 805953
Ms. Staci Alalem
Expeditors Int't. of Washington, Inc.
21318-64th Ave. So.
Kent, Washington 98032
RE: The tariff classification of a women's leather vest from China.
Dear Ms. Alalem:
This letter amends ruling letter NY 805953 closed January 24, 1995.
In your letter dated January 16, 1995, on behalf of JC Penny, C/O Queentex Inc., Wholly owned subsidiary of Fittex Garments Co., Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submittted sample is a women's vest, (style PJ-2276) consisting of a leather front and textile back with a full front opening.
The applicable subheading for the style PJ-2276 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accressories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, other: Women's, girls' and infants'. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport