CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 806021

Mr. Stephen C. Pred
Business Manager
Biesterfeld U.S.,Inc.
500 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10110

RE: The tariff classification of Gadolinium Oxide (CAS# 12064-62- 9) and Yttrium Oxide (CAS# 11130-29-3) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pred:

In your letter dated January 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are as follows:

A) Gadolinium Oxide consists of 99.99 percent pure gadolinium oxide with trace amounts of various residues.

B) Yttrium Oxide consists of 99.9 percent pure yttrium oxide with trace amounts of various residues.

The applicable subheading for the Gadolinium Oxide and Yttrium Oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals:... Other:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport