CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 806210

Ms. Joan Gross
R.W. Greeff & Co., Inc.
777 West Putnam Avenue
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of L-Phenylephrine base (CAS-59-42- 7), in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Ms. Gross:

In your letter dated January 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, L-phenylephrine base ("Phenylephrine" is INN), is used as a decongestant drug. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid- phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport