CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 806278

Lisa Tierney
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
P.O. Box 248
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of game tables from Canada.

Dear Ms. Tierney:

In your letter dated January 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Amav Industries Ltd.

The merchandise is indoor game tables referred to as 3 in 1 Championship Table-model 9100 and 6 in 1 Championship Table-model 9101. Each model consists of a table base supported by legs upon which different playing surfaces can be placed. Model 9100 comes equipped with a pool top frame and a table tennis and hockey top with various modification accessories; model 9101 provides playing surfaces and components for pool, table tennis, hockey, foosball and both arcade and floor basketball. The game tables appear to measure approximately 4 feet by 3 feet.

The applicable subheading for the Championship Game Tables will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The general rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport