CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 806621

Mr. R. Benton Maples
8006 S. Gary Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74136

RE: The tariff classification of herbal teas from Croatia

Dear Mr. Maples:

In your letter dated February 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns for five products were submitted with your letter - orange, peach, apricot, tropic fruit, and blueberry "fruit tea." All are mixtures of dried fruits, plant parts and natural flavors, some enriched with vitamins, put up in filter bags containing three grams, net weight, 20 bags to a container. The merchandise will be used to prepare herbal teas.

The applicable subheading for the herbal teas will be 2106.90.9987, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...herbal teas and herbal infusions comprising mixed herbs. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2106.90.9987, HTS, which are products of Croatia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport