CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 806689

Mr. Fortunato Celi Zullo
Italian Trade Commisioner
P.O. Box 56689
Atlanta, Georgia 30343

RE: The tariff classification of alabaster articles from Italy

Dear Mr. Zullo:

In your letter dated January 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding five alabaster articles - an egg, a box, a photo frame, a soap dish and a pear. Samples of these items were submitted with your ruling request. These samples were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

Laboratory analysis confirmed that the articles were made of alabaster. The applicable subheading for the alabaster articles will be 6802.91.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone...and articles thereof...other: alabaster. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport