CLA-2-70:S:N:N8:344 806973

Ms. Kathleen Queenan
John S. Connor, Inc.
33 S. Gay Street
P.O. Box 1717
Baltimore, MD 21203-1717

RE: The tariff classification of imitation gemstones from Italy.

Dear Ms. Queenan:

In your letter dated February 9, 1995, on behalf of Elizabeth Locke Jewels, Millwood, Virginia, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples with your request. They are:

1. A 3/8" diameter oval shaped "sapphire" blue colored intaglio made of glass. 2. A 1/2" diameter oval shaped yellow "topaz" colored intaglio made of glass. 3. A 1 1/2" diameter oval shaped "quartz" crystal colorless intaglio made of glass.

You have indicated in your letter that these glass intaglios will be used in the manufacture of jewelry.

The applicable subheading for the glass intaglios will be 7018.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation precious or semiprecious stones (except imitation beads thereof). The rate of duty will be 2.2% ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport