CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 807034
Ms. Kirsten Lear
Wilson UTC
8350 S. Isis Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of acrylic woven fabric from
Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Lear:
In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of your
client Kat-em International, Inc., you requested a classification
ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as design number 82-1010,
Positano. It is composed of 100% staple acrylic. This dobby
woven fabric is constructed using 2/60 m.c. yarns in both the
warp and filling. It is manufactured using yarns of different
colors and weighs 207 g/m2. This textile product will be
imported in widths ranging between 147 and 152 centimeters.
The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be
5512.29.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple
fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic
staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of acrylic
or modacrylic staple fibers, other, of yarns of different colors,
except blue denim or jacquard weave. The duty rate will be 15.3
percent ad valorem.
This woven fabric falls within textile category designation
218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products
of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport