CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807085

Ms. Lynn M. Cicco
Miles Inc.
Mobay Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9741

RE: The tariff classification of Disflamoll TP KA 9165 and Disflamoll TP KA 9166 from Germany

Dear Ms. Cicco:

In your letter dated February 7, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Disflamoll TP KA 9165, also known as 1,3- Phenylenetetraphenyl Phosphate (CAS # 57583-54-7), is an aromatic ester of phosphoric acid used as a flame retardant for thermoplastics. Disflamoll TP KA 9166, composed of 70% 1,3- Phenylenetetraphenyl Phosphate and 30% Triphenyl Phosphate, is a mixture consisting wholly of aromatic compounds also used as a flame retardant for thermoplastics.

The applicable subheading for Disflamoll TP KA 9165 will be 2919.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Disflamoll TP KA 9166 will be 3923.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 12.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport