CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807126
Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 300155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital wrist watch
from China.
Dear Ms. Powers:
In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Hope
Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Item #63212, "Stargate Toy Watch" is a
child's wrist watch with calendar function containing a battery-
operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid
crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic strap.
The watch case is in the shape of the head of an "Egyptian
Jackal" and flips open to reveal the opto-electronic display. The
adjustable plastic strap is decorated with Stargate logos and the
word "Stargate". The watch is contained in a blister display
package.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be
9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with
opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on
the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery.
The applicable subheading for the plastic strap is
9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets
entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not
attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate
of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport