CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108 807183

Mr. Quncie Akins
Circle International
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63134

RE: The tariff classification of merchandise from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Akins:

In your letter dated February 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Grand Prix.

The imported items are described as follows:

1) Model DX800 - AM/FM clock radio with telephone.

2) Model KB617 - a child's toy musical keyboard with microphone.

3) Model Y0019 - a child's toy musical drumset with two drum sticks.

The applicable subheading for model DX800 will be 8527.32.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus, not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with clock, valued not over $40 each incorporating a digital clock or clock timer. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for both models KB617 and Y0019, will be 9503.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toy musical instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport