CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 807204

Mr. William F. Harvey
Har-Met International, Inc.
60 Houk Road
Doylestown, PA 18901

RE: The tariff classification of Acetaminophen USP (CAS-103-90-2), in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Harvey:

In your letter dated January 7, 1995, received on February 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Acetaminophen USP ("Paracetamol" is INN), is an analgesic and antipyretic drug. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2924.29.6210, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Acetaminophen." The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport