CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 807296
Mr. John H. Qualey
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160
RE: The tariff classification of towel from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Qualey:
In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Franco
Manufacturing Company you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a pink towel. It is comprised of a
rectangular towel with a hood-like portion sewn to the center
edge of one long side of the towel. The towel is made of 100
percent cotton woven terry toweling fabric. In your letter you
state the towel portion measures 30 x 54 inches and the hood 17 x
17 inches. The hood portion resembles a bunny rabbit with ears,
eyes, a nose, and mouth. The towel portion has no means of
closure (i.e. button, snap, ties, etc.).
The applicable subheading for the towel will be
6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen
and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry
toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other.
The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.
The towel falls within textile category designation 363.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Pakistan are subject to requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport