CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 807334
Mr. Robert Persily
Freight Brokers Intl., Inc.
1200 Brunswick Ave., P.O. Box 960219
Inwood, NY 11096-0219
RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garments from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Persily:
In your letter dated February 28, 1995, on behalf of J. Crew Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style number 12154/12099 (missy/petite)is a woman's 100% cotton, tightly knit, two-piece outfit comprised of a suit type jacket and skirt. The suit-type jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which two are at the front, sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a notched-lapel collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves with three decorative buttons; a full front opening with a four button placket; two chest pockets, each with one functional button; and two front pockets with functional buttons below the waist. The collar, lapel, sleeve openings, pocket openings, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with a knit capping of a contrasting color. The skirt features an elastic waist band and a non-contrasting, capped bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the skirt will be 6104.52.0010, which provides for women's skirts, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.8% ad valorem.
The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The skirt falls in category 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport