CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:238 807434

Ms. April J. Collier
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
18303 8th Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of "Collalytin" powdered extract, from Russia

Dear Ms. Collier:

In your letter dated February 15, 1995, on behalf of your client, Pan Pacific Management, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, designated by the trade name, "Collalytin", is described as a pure extract from crab shell. You state that it will be imported in powder form. The descriptive literature submitted indicates that "Collalytin" is " ... a complex enzyme preparation possessing collagenolytic, proteolytic, esterase, peptidase, elastase, DNase, lipase, amidase and chitinase activity." The submitted literature states that the product can be used in cosmetics, medicine, the food and leather industries, and biotechnology. The applicable subheading for "Collalytin" will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other." The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3507.90.7000, HTS, which are products of Russia, are entitled to duty-free treatment, under the Genneralized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport