CLA-2-85:S:N:Nl:B21 807509

Perfectdata Corporation
110 W. Easy Street
Simi Valley, CA 93065
Ms. Margaret Noble

RE: The tariff classification of a CD Lens Cleaning System from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Noble

In your letter dated December 30, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is a CD Lens Cleaning System. The system consists of a CD Lens Cleaner, Storage case and Instructions for use. The CD Lens Cleaner contains precision-engineered lens cleaning brushes that remove impairing debris from the optical lens within a CD player or drive.

The applicable subheading for the CD Lens Cleaning System will be 8522.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) , which provides for parts and accessories of apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521. The rate of duty will be 3.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Rudy Cole
Acting District Director
Nogales, Arizona