CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 807516

Mr. Ernest M. Csak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Csak:

In your letter dated February 28, 1995, on behalf of Jeri-Jo Knitwear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number R9794 is woman's suit-type jacket constructed with five panels, of which two are at the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment is made from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. The garment is somewhat tailored and features a notched-lapel collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a three button closure; a left chest pocket; and two patch pockets in the waist area.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's....suit-type jackets... knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal

issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport